none

NSW TRAINING AWARDS: OH, WHAT A NIGHT!

23-09-2014
by 
in 

The “best of the best” NSW students, teachers, training organizations and employers were recognized for their outstanding achievements at a glittering ceremony in Sydney earlier this month.

More than 900 guests attended the 2014 NSW Training Awards held at Darling Harbour hosted by the NSW Department of Education and Communities.

Finalists in 18 categories from across NSW gathered for the award presentations, hosted by the NSW Minister for Education Adrian Piccoli.

NSW Training Awards Patron and inaugural NSW Apprenticeships Ambassador Bert Evans addressed the large gathering, congratulating the finalists on their outstanding achievements.

Blackwoods, Australia’s leading industrial supply company, joined the NSW Training Awards 2014 as an Alliance Partner for the first time.

Graham Luckman, Blackwood’s National Category Manager for Equipment, presented

the Large Training Provider Award to TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute.

Mature aged apprentice Mark Hardy, trained by TAFENSW – North Coast Institute was named Apprentice of the Year.

Mark has completed apprenticeships in Electronics and Electrical and is now into his third apprenticeship in Air Conditioning and Refrigeration.

Married with two young children, he is employed by Mackie Electric and Refrigeration Pty Ltd.

Winning the major award is “surreal”, he told guests. “It’s very humbling … I don’t think I have done anything extraordinary.”

Kenny Ng won the Excellence in Manufacturing Award, sponsored by Manufacturing Skills Australia.

Kenny, trained by TAFE NSW – Sydney Institute, has a Diploma of Engineering – Advanced Trade.

He is now studying a Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical and Mechatronics at University of Technology Sydney.

Other individual winners included:

 

2014 Trainee of the Year

(Sponsored by State Training Services)

Joshua Lodge

Vocation: Laboratory Operations - Laboratory Techniques Certificate IV
Trained by: TAFE NSW - Hunter Institute
Employed by: Hunter Valley Training Company
Hosted by: Eraring Energy

2014 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

(Sponsored by the NSW Skills Board)

Jameela Smith

Vocation: Community Services - Employment Services Certificate IV
Trained by: ORS Training Solutions
Employed by: The ORS Group Pty Ltd

2014 School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

(Sponsored by The Bright Future Campaign)

Savannah De Oliveira

Trade: Hairdressing Certificate III
Trained by: TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute
 
School: Lucas Heights Community School

2014 Vocational Student of the Year

(Supported by Australian Business Apprenticeships Centre)

David Bridge

Vocation: Advanced Diploma of Meat Processing
Trained by: Response Learning
Employed by: Gundagai Meat Processors

2014 VET in Schools Student of the Year

(Sponsored by The Bright Future Campaign)

Keagan Size

Vocation: Agriculture Certificate II
Trained by: Public Schools NSW, Tamworth
Employed by: Double C Pastoral Company
School: Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School

2014 VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year

(Supported by Daily Telegraph)

Steven Atkins

Employed by: TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute

 

Organisational winners included:

2014 Industry Collaboration Award

(Sponsored by Group Training Association of NSW & ACT)

Barangaroo Skills Exchange

2014 Small Employer of the Year

(Supported by TAFE NSW)

Trakka Pty Ltd

2014 Large Employer of the Year

(Sponsored by William Angliss Institute)

Wyong Shire Council

2014 Small Training Provider of the Year

(Supported by Rotary)

Evolution Hospitality Institute

2014 Large Training Provider of the Year

(Sponsored by Blackwoods)

TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute

 

Industry Excellence Award Winners:

Excellence in Electrotechnology Sponsored by NECA Group Training

Jonathon Clack - Illawarra

Excellence in Manufacturing Sponsored by Manufacturing Skills Australia

Kenny Ng - Southern Sydney

Excellence in Trade Skills Sponsored by Unions NSW

Stephen Coyle - Illawarra

Phil Darby Memorial Award – Sponsored by Australian Industry Group

Daniel Brown - Western Sydney

Special award for a Woman in a Non-Traditional Trade or Vocation

(Sponsored by Women NSW)

Amba Groeneveld - Illawarra

Top Apprentice in Vehicle Trades

(Sponsored by Motor Traders’ Association)

Mitchell Conley - Illawarra

The NSW Training Awards are conducted annually by the NSW Department of Education and Communities (DEC) to recognise outstanding achievement in the vocational education and training sector.

NSW winners will compete with winners from all states and territories (with the exception of the VET in Schools Student of the Year) at the Australian Training Awards  to be held in Adelaide on November 21.

 

For further information visit: www.trainingawards.nsw.gov.au

Related news & editorials

  1. 18.01.2019
    18.01.2019
    by      In
    Sydney-based food processing and packaging specialist tna has named Jonathan Rankin as Chief Executive Officer. Having recently returned to tna as Chief Sales Officer, Rankin will now lead tna’s day-to-day operations, while focusing on the implementation of new processes that will take the company’... Read More
  2. 17.01.2019
    17.01.2019
    by      In
    Despite an increased global focus on IoT security, the latest report from security specialist Gemalto reveals that only around half (48%) of businesses can detect if any of their IoT devices suffers a breach. “The state of IoT security” also finds that the proportion of companies’ IoT budgets spent... Read More
  3. 17.01.2019
    17.01.2019
    by      In
    Online entries for the Australian Packaging and Processing Machinery Association Awards of Excellence will close on 26th January, with judging set to begin on 28th January. The award winners will be announced at the Gala Awards Ceremony on 27th March.
    According to APPMA Chairman Mark Dingley, “... Read More
  4. 17.01.2019
    17.01.2019
    by      In
    A group of almost 30 global companies from the plastics and consumer goods sectors have come together to form the Alliance to End Plastic Waste (AEPW), committing more than $1.0 billion with the goal of investing $1.5 billion over the next five years to help end plastic waste in the environment.... Read More