none

NSW TRAINING AWARDS: OH, WHAT A NIGHT!

23-09-2014
by 
in 

The “best of the best” NSW students, teachers, training organizations and employers were recognized for their outstanding achievements at a glittering ceremony in Sydney earlier this month.

More than 900 guests attended the 2014 NSW Training Awards held at Darling Harbour hosted by the NSW Department of Education and Communities.

Finalists in 18 categories from across NSW gathered for the award presentations, hosted by the NSW Minister for Education Adrian Piccoli.

NSW Training Awards Patron and inaugural NSW Apprenticeships Ambassador Bert Evans addressed the large gathering, congratulating the finalists on their outstanding achievements.

Blackwoods, Australia’s leading industrial supply company, joined the NSW Training Awards 2014 as an Alliance Partner for the first time.

Graham Luckman, Blackwood’s National Category Manager for Equipment, presented

the Large Training Provider Award to TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute.

Mature aged apprentice Mark Hardy, trained by TAFENSW – North Coast Institute was named Apprentice of the Year.

Mark has completed apprenticeships in Electronics and Electrical and is now into his third apprenticeship in Air Conditioning and Refrigeration.

Married with two young children, he is employed by Mackie Electric and Refrigeration Pty Ltd.

Winning the major award is “surreal”, he told guests. “It’s very humbling … I don’t think I have done anything extraordinary.”

Kenny Ng won the Excellence in Manufacturing Award, sponsored by Manufacturing Skills Australia.

Kenny, trained by TAFE NSW – Sydney Institute, has a Diploma of Engineering – Advanced Trade.

He is now studying a Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical and Mechatronics at University of Technology Sydney.

Other individual winners included:

 

2014 Trainee of the Year

(Sponsored by State Training Services)

Joshua Lodge

Vocation: Laboratory Operations - Laboratory Techniques Certificate IV
Trained by: TAFE NSW - Hunter Institute
Employed by: Hunter Valley Training Company
Hosted by: Eraring Energy

2014 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

(Sponsored by the NSW Skills Board)

Jameela Smith

Vocation: Community Services - Employment Services Certificate IV
Trained by: ORS Training Solutions
Employed by: The ORS Group Pty Ltd

2014 School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

(Sponsored by The Bright Future Campaign)

Savannah De Oliveira

Trade: Hairdressing Certificate III
Trained by: TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute
 
School: Lucas Heights Community School

2014 Vocational Student of the Year

(Supported by Australian Business Apprenticeships Centre)

David Bridge

Vocation: Advanced Diploma of Meat Processing
Trained by: Response Learning
Employed by: Gundagai Meat Processors

2014 VET in Schools Student of the Year

(Sponsored by The Bright Future Campaign)

Keagan Size

Vocation: Agriculture Certificate II
Trained by: Public Schools NSW, Tamworth
Employed by: Double C Pastoral Company
School: Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School

2014 VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year

(Supported by Daily Telegraph)

Steven Atkins

Employed by: TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute

 

Organisational winners included:

2014 Industry Collaboration Award

(Sponsored by Group Training Association of NSW & ACT)

Barangaroo Skills Exchange

2014 Small Employer of the Year

(Supported by TAFE NSW)

Trakka Pty Ltd

2014 Large Employer of the Year

(Sponsored by William Angliss Institute)

Wyong Shire Council

2014 Small Training Provider of the Year

(Supported by Rotary)

Evolution Hospitality Institute

2014 Large Training Provider of the Year

(Sponsored by Blackwoods)

TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute

 

Industry Excellence Award Winners:

Excellence in Electrotechnology Sponsored by NECA Group Training

Jonathon Clack - Illawarra

Excellence in Manufacturing Sponsored by Manufacturing Skills Australia

Kenny Ng - Southern Sydney

Excellence in Trade Skills Sponsored by Unions NSW

Stephen Coyle - Illawarra

Phil Darby Memorial Award – Sponsored by Australian Industry Group

Daniel Brown - Western Sydney

Special award for a Woman in a Non-Traditional Trade or Vocation

(Sponsored by Women NSW)

Amba Groeneveld - Illawarra

Top Apprentice in Vehicle Trades

(Sponsored by Motor Traders’ Association)

Mitchell Conley - Illawarra

The NSW Training Awards are conducted annually by the NSW Department of Education and Communities (DEC) to recognise outstanding achievement in the vocational education and training sector.

NSW winners will compete with winners from all states and territories (with the exception of the VET in Schools Student of the Year) at the Australian Training Awards  to be held in Adelaide on November 21.

 

For further information visit: www.trainingawards.nsw.gov.au

Related news & editorials

  1. 20.08.2019
    20.08.2019
    by      In
    The first electric cargo van assembled by the Australian Clean Energy Electric Vehicle Group (ACE-EV) has been revealed at the Tonsley Innovation District in Adelaide’s southern suburbs.
    The venue was significant, as the innovation hub is located in the former Mitsubishi Motors main assembly... Read More
  2. 20.08.2019
    20.08.2019
    by      In
    Molycop, incorporating Comsteel, has signed a long-term Power Purchase Agreement with energy retailer Flow Power. It runs to 31st December 2030 and is backed by offtake agreements with the Bomen Solar Farm and the Sapphire Wind Farm, both located in regional NSW. The Sapphire Wind Farm between Glen... Read More
  3. 20.08.2019
    20.08.2019
    by      In
    Materials scientists from Deakin University’s Institute for Frontier Materials (IFM) will address representatives of Victoria’s waste management sector about their innovative approach to tackling the global recycling crisis at an all-day circular economy conference at the university’s Waurn Ponds (... Read More
  4. 20.08.2019
    20.08.2019
    by      In
    The Clean Energy Council has teamed up with Reed Exhibitions Australia to launch a new industry exhibition focusing on the latest renewable energy and energy efficiency technology. The Energy Next show will be held for the first time on 14th and 15th July 2020 at the International Convention Centre... Read More