Published 17-09-2020
| Article appears in October 2020 Issue

ICP Ethernet Switch is versatile

17-09-2020

ICP Australia is proud to introduce ICP DAS’ NSM-206PFC 4-port 10/100 Mbps PoE(PSE) Ethernet Switch with 2 Fiber Ports (Multi-mode, SC Connector).

 
The NSM-206PFC is a 6-port unmanaged Ethernet switch supporting Power-over-Ethernet on ports 1 to 4.

 
The switch is classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, the NSM-206PFC switch enables the centralization of the power supply, providing up to 30 watts.

 
NSM-206PFC can be used to power IEEE 802.3af/at standard devices (PD).

Broadcast Storm Protection is implemented to ensure severe network congestion is avoided. 
This Ethernet Switch can withstand operating temperatures of -40 °C, up to +75 °C, allowing for steady performance in vast temperatures.

 
DIN-Rail Mounting and Wall Mounting are optional with its compatible design.

 Key features:

  •  4 PoE/PoE+ PSE Capable Ports, Fully Compliant to IEEE 802.3af/at
  • Up to 30 Watts per PoE Port at 24~57 VDC Power Input
  • Supports Operating Temperatures from -40 °C ~ +75 °C
  • Full Duplex IEEE 802.3x and Half Duplex Backpressure Flow Control
  • Power Input 12~57 VDC Wide Range Redundant Power Inputs
  • Broadcast Storm Protection
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X Crossover for Plug-and-Play
  • Multi-Mode, SC Connector Fiber Supports
  • DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting (Optional)

RELATED NEWS

  1. Identifying problem areas where high static voltage develops allows precautions to be taken – these can include grounding contact points and using ionising devices to neutralise static charge.
    An invisible enemy in many manufacturing contexts, static electricity has the potential to cause severe...
  2. Having all the required resources in one place means that the process of product selection and ordering can be simplified and streamlined, liberating time and resources that can be better applied elsewhere in your business.
    Mouser is well-known for distributing the world’s widest selection of...
  3. ATDC has installed its high quality security roller doors at the new YD concept store which opened last week at Westfield Eastgardens in Sydney.
    YD is one of the premier brands within the rapidly expanding Retail Apparel Group which has over 500 stores across Australia and New Zealand.
    The...