none

2011 NSW Training Awards Regional Winners

22-07-2011
by 
in 

2011 NSW Training Awards
Regional Winners

Apprentice of the Year Award

Bradley Edwards
Drafting Trade (Mechanical) Certificate III
Central Coast Region

Michael Fitzgerald
Farriery
Hunter Region

Kieran Brooke-Smith
Engineering - Mechanical Trade Certificate III
Illawarra Region

Ainsley Smith
Hairdressing Certificate III
New England Region

Sarah Kemp
Hairdressing Certificate III
North Coast Region

Myles-Andrew Bunn
Electrical (Mechanic) – (Electrotechnology Systems Electrician) Certificate III
Riverina Region

Michael Goodall

Carpentry & Joinery - Carpentry Certificate III
Western NSW Region

Benjamin Cooper

Cabinetmaking - Furniture Making (Cabinetmaking) Certificate III
Central & Northern Sydney Region

Nathan Cowan
Carpentry & Joinery - Carpentry Certificate III
Southern Sydney Region

Dean Woodward
Engineering - Fabrication Trade Certificate III
South Western Sydney Region

Brendon Hillsley
Meat Processing (Meat Retailing) Certificate III
Western Sydney Region

Trainee of the Year Award

Carly Butt
Community Services - Children’s Services Certificate III
Central Coast Region

April Moait
Business Services - Business Certificate II
Hunter Region

Laura Thorpe
Financial Services Certificate IV
Illawarra Region

Rachel Jeffrey
Business Services - Business Administration Certificate III
New England Region

Jessica McBaron
Rural Skills - Agriculture (Beef Production) Certificate III
North Coast Region

Denikka Greaves
Health Services - Allied Health Assistance Certificate IV
Riverina Region

Kodie Keed
Business Services - Business Administration Certificate III
Western NSW Region

Sally Van Dyke

Transport & Distribution (Marine Engine Driving - Grade 2) Certificate III
Central & Northern Sydney Region

Mary-Rose Wigan
Business Services - Frontline Management Certificate IV
Southern Sydney Region

Amanda Martin
Community Services - Children’s Services (Early Childhood Education & Care) Diploma
South Western Sydney Region

Renee Zacher
Community Services - Diploma of Children’s Services
Western Sydney Region

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award

Danial Cave
Certificate IV in Mental Health
Central Coast Region

Rowdie Walden
Certificate IV in Screen & Media
Hunter Region

Lauren Davies
Business Services - Business Administration Certificate III
Illawarra Region

Geoffrey Suey
Diploma of Community Services
New England Region

Lynette Larcombe
Health Services - Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Primary Health Care Certificate III
North Coast Region

Christopher Ingram
Electricity Supply Industry - Distribution (Power Line) Certificate III

Riverina Region

Renee Simpson
Community Services -Community Services Work Certificate III
Western NSW Region

Joshua Toomey
Electricity Supply Industry -Distribution (Power Line) Certificate III
Central & Northern Sydney Region

Rebekah Treacy
Business Services - Business Administration Certificate III
Southern Sydney Region

Luke Delaney
Meat Processing (Abattoirs) Certificate II
South Western Sydney Region

Steven Fogarty
General Education - Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation
Western Sydney Region

School Based/Apprentice Trainee of the Year Award

Jordan Smith
Health Services - Allied Health Assistance Certificate III
Central Coast Region

Brittnie Butler
Health Services - Health Services Assistance Certificate III
Hunter Region

Benjamin Tarbert
Electrotechnology Certificate III
New England Region

Madeleine Leigh
Hospitality (Commercial Cookery) Certificate III
North Coast Region

Paige Bruton
Community Services - Aged Care Certificate III
Riverina Region

Cameron Dagger
Plumbing Certificate III
Central & Northern Sydney Region

Cody Anderson
Shopfitting Certificate III
Southern Sydney Region

Michael Smith
Automotive (Light Vehicle - Mechanical) Certificate III
South Western Sydney Region

Evan Dunne
Automotive (Light Vehicle - Mechanical) Certificate III
Western Sydney Region

Vocational Student of the Year Award

Sandra Scott
Diploma of Hospitality
Central Coast Region

Matthew Buchhorn
Certificate IV in Automotive Technology
Hunter Region

Alex Fabris
Diploma of Information Technology (Networking)
Illawarra Region

Marc O'Brien
Diploma of Agriculture
New England Region

Nicole De Vulder

Community Services Certificate IV
North Coast Region

Sophie Gairn
Forestry - Forest and Forest Products Diploma
Riverina Region

Rebecca Zaia
Diploma of Hospitality
Western NSW Region

Galit Segev
Hospitality (Commercial Cookery) Patisserie Certificate IV
Central & Northern Sydney Region

Adam Price
Diploma of Hearing Device Prescription and Evaluation
Southern Sydney Region

Liza Hammersley
Diploma of Hospitality
South Western Sydney Region

Nicole Warren
Diploma of Hospitality
Western Sydney Region

VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year Award

Marion Cohen
ET Australia
Central Coast Region

Brian Means

Department of Education & Communities - Hunter & Central Coast Region
Hunter Region

Robert Lawson
Department of Education & Communities - Illawarra & South East Region

Illawarra Region

Elizabeth Herbert
TAFE NSW - New England Institute
New England Region

Loretta Alexander
TAFE NSW - North Coast Institute
North Coast Region

David O'Dea
TAFE NSW - Riverina Institute
Albury Campus
Riverina

Tracy Goodwin
TAFE NSW - Western Institute
Western NSW Region

Benjamin Starr
TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute
Central & Northern Sydney Region

Janine Loves
TAFE NSW - South Western Sydney Institute
Southern Sydney Region

Suzanne Brandstater
Department of Education & Communities – South Western Sydney Region
South Western Sydney Region

Peter Denison
TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute
Western Sydney

VET in Schools Student of the Year Award

Zac Dalziel
Electrotechnology - Technical Support Cert II
Hunter & Central Coast Region

Riley Trevillion
Information Technology Certificate II
Illawarra Region

Krystal Cagney
Hospitality Operations Certificate II
New England Region

Hugh Wells
Laboratory Operations (Sampling & Measurement) Certificate II
North Coast Region

Miranda Maxwell
Business Certificate II
Riverina Region

Benjamin Costa
Government Services Certificate II
Western NSW Region

Benjamin McLennan
Information Technology Certificate II
Northern Sydney Region

Rachel Murphy
Certificate II in Retail Makeup & Skin Care
Certificate III in Live Production, Theatre and Events
Certificate II in Business
Certificate III in Hairdressing
Sydney Region

Natasha Linnett
Entertainment Certificate II
South Western Sydney Region

Brooke McCann
Business Certificate II
Western Sydney Region

VET in Schools Excellence Award

Port Waratah Coal Service
Hunter/Central Coast Region

Illawarra Construction Teacher Network
Illawarra Region

Kooringal High School
Riverina Region

Western Access Program
Western NSW Region

Epping Boys High School
Northern Sydney Region

Picton High School
South Western Sydney Region

Related news & editorials

  1. 18.10.2018
    18.10.2018
    by      In
    Astrophysicist Professor Lisa Harvey-Smith has been named as Australia’s first Women in STEM Ambassador to spearhead the Government’s effort to encourage girls and women to study and work in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) fields on a national scale.
    Announcing the... Read More
  2. 05.10.2018
    05.10.2018
    by      In
    South Australia is set to host a ground-breaking Industry 4.0 Higher Apprenticeship scheme, led by Ai Group and funded by a grant from the Skilling Australians Fund and the Skilling South Australia Initiative.
    "Ai Group has a strong commitment to developing the skills required for companies... Read More
  3. 21.09.2018
    21.09.2018
    by      In
    Weld Australia is teaming up with the Queensland State Government and TAFE Queensland SkillsTech to improve welder training in Queensland to meet the demands of the state’s defence and manufacturing industries.
    The Government has pledged $800,000 to the project to fund the purchase of ten augmented... Read More
  4. 20.08.2018
    20.08.2018
    by      In
    Bosch Australia is throwing open the doors at its Clayton headquarters as part of a programme designed to spark enthusiasm for STEM subjects among Year 6 primary school students. Rather than sending its employees out to lecture in schools, the Learn@Bosch programme will see busloads of school... Read More