none
none

Australian Supply Chain winners announced

05-12-2014
by 
in 

Winners of the 2014 Australian Supply Chain & Logistics Awards were announced at a gala dinner at the Members Dining Room at the Melbourne Cricket Ground last week.

The Australian Supply Chain & Logistics Awards, hosted by the SCLAA, are the longest running national awards of its kind, having served the industry for more than 50 years.

 

Winners included:

 

2014 ASCL Future Leaders Award

 

Winner: Renee Cunningham, Implementation Manager, Aurizon.

 

The winner was awarded an enrolment into the Leadership Management Australia’s ‘The Performance Edge’ 10 week development program valued at $5000.

 

Finalists: Jasmin Caplin, National Logistics Coordinator, Australian Red Cross Blood Service, James Crafter, Logistics Analyst, TOLL Holdings, Renee Cunningham, Implementation Manager, Aurizon, Ryan Jackson, Director, Resource2Source, Christopher Krause, Supply Chain Project Manager, Mecca Brands, Niall Lucas, Project Manager, Westlink Logistics, Yit Ming Ng, Vehicle Scheduling & Plant Liaison Coordinator, GM Holden, Matthew Pope, Procurement Support and Data Officer, Energex Limited, Alexander Prizeman, Inventory Team Manager, Polar Fresh Cold Chain Services and Maria Sarubin, Asset Manager – Kimberley Region, Main Roads WA.

 

2014 ASCL Industry Excellence Award

In recognition of the outstanding achievements and contribution by an individual currently working within the Transport, Supply Chain and Logistics Industry.

 

Joint winners: Nev Burton, Senior Advisor, STEP Supply Chain and John Lee, Director of Procurement & Contract Management Health Support, Queensland Department of Health.

 

Finalists: Nikki Barbi, GM Fleet & Logistics, Ergon Energy, Andrew Bennett, Director, ICT Capital Management, Corporate Procurement Branch, Department of Employment, Education and Training, Mark Brommeyer, Manager Supply Chain, nehta - National E-Health Transition Authority, Tycho Buningh, Director, Tycho Buningh & Associates, Nev Burton, Senior Advisor, STEP Supply Chain, John Lee, Director of Procurement & Contract Management Health Support Queensland Department of Health, Julie McCormack, Strategy Procurement Manager, Stanwell Corporation, Phil Nahrung, Senior Strategic Sourcing Specialist, Stanwell Corporation and Allan Twomey, Satellite & Warehouse Operations Manager Distribution Services Sandvik Mining.

 

2014 ASCL Training, Education & Development Award

Presented to the company or institution that best demonstrates a significant achievement in aspects such as recruitment process, training, HR Systems, formal education and development programs for the Supply Chain and Logistics Industry.

 

Winner: GenR8 Employment Pathway for Youth, Metropolitan Region, Department of Education, Training and Employment.

 

Finalists: CoR Australia (Urban Global), GenR8 Employment Pathway for Youth - Metropolitan Region, Department of Education, Training and Employment, Kmart – Lytton Distribution Centre, Labourforce Impex, Solid Plus & Tyres4U Training Academy and UQ Business School Executive Education.

 

2014 ASCL Information Management Award

Presented to the business that can best demonstrate it has made a significant achievement in the application of information technology within its Supply Chain.

 

Winner: Santos Limited.

 

Finalists: BCDS Solutions, RedEye Apps and Santos Limited.

 

2014 ASCL Environmental Excellence Award

In recognition of corporate leadership contributing to the solution of environmental sustainability within the supply chain and logistics industry.

 

Winner: South East Councils Climate Change Alliance (SECCCA) & Strategix Training Group.

 

Finalists: South East Councils Climate Change Alliance (SECCCA) & Strategix Training Group and Thiess.

 

 

2014 Storage & Handling of Materials Award

In recognition of the significant achievements in the techniques and technology of materials storage and handling at any stage of the Supply Chain.

 

Winner: Blackwoods.

(Blackwood’s NSW Distribution centre was recognised for Australia’s first new generation Multishuttle Storage Buffer & Sequencing System with GTP Picking).

 

Finalists: Blackwoods and Hill Tankers & Freight Cost Index.

 

2014 ASCL Supply Chain Management Award

To encourage and acknowledge the outstanding achievement of an organisation that has demonstrated significant achievement in managing the integration of Supply Chains.

 

Winner: Asixa.

 

In recognition of its contribution to the Victorian Government’s Department of Human Services (DHS) Charity Freight Service: a multi-million dollar initiative providing a distribution pool for major charity groups to support people in need all over the state.

 

Finalists: Asixa, Blackwoods, Procurement Transformation Division - Department of Housing and Public Works, Downer EDI Mining & Stanwell Corporation, Hill Tankers and Freight Cost Index, Interactive Freight Systems and UGL Engineering & Stanwell Corporation.

 

2014 Small/Medium Business Energy Efficiency Award

For the best implementation and results of an Energy Efficient measure in warehouse or transport by a Small/Medium Business in Australia, who attended the SCLAA’s Energy Efficiency workshops or webinars.

 

Winner: Xtreme Freight.

 

Finalists: South East Councils Climate Change Alliance (SECCCA) & Strategix Training Group and Xtreme Freight.

 

The 2014 ASCL Awards are sponsored by Department of Industry and the SCLAA Energy Efficiency Project, Dematic, Swinburne University, Dexion, LMA, Telstra, Yusen Logistics, Amcap, Epicor, Rand, RMIT University, Transport and Logistics Industry Skills Council and Xtreme Freight.

  

Related news & editorials

  1. ETA’s warehouse has extensive Bonfiglioli stock
    11.01.2018
    11.01.2018
    by      In
    Bonfiglioli’s partnership with its largest Australian distributor, Engineering Transmission Agencies (ETA), brings quality, reliability and performance to Queensland and Northern NSW customers in industries such as mining, manufacturing, bulk materials handling, food and beverage, water and waste.... Read More
  2. Australian flag
    11.01.2018
    11.01.2018
    by      In
    It’s official: Australia is an Innovation Champion. That is the view of the US Consumer Technology Association, which launched its inaugural International Innovation Scorecard at the Consumer Electronics Show in Las Vegas.
    The scorecard is a development from the association’s annual ranking of US... Read More
  3. 10.01.2018
    10.01.2018
    by      In
    Australian company CST Wastewater Solutions has put together an environmentally friendly and cost-efficient wastewater treatment system for smaller, remote and ecologically sensitive community, municipal, agribusiness and industrial applications throughout the Asia-Pacific region.
    The two-stage... Read More
  4. 10.01.2018
    10.01.2018
    by      In
    US-based utility-scale solar power specialist SolarReserve has received development approval for its Aurora Solar Energy Project in South Australia.
    The project is located on farmland 30km north of Port Augusta and is centred on a 150MW solar thermal power station with 1100MWh of molten salt energy... Read More