2011 NSW Training Awards Regional Winners
2011 NSW Training Awards
Regional Winners
Apprentice of the Year Award
Bradley Edwards
Drafting Trade (Mechanical) Certificate III
Central Coast Region
Michael Fitzgerald
Farriery
Hunter Region
Kieran Brooke-Smith
Engineering - Mechanical Trade Certificate III
Illawarra Region
Ainsley Smith
Hairdressing Certificate III
New England Region
Sarah Kemp
Hairdressing Certificate III
North Coast Region
Myles-Andrew Bunn
Electrical (Mechanic) – (Electrotechnology Systems Electrician) Certificate III
Riverina Region
Michael Goodall
Carpentry & Joinery - Carpentry Certificate III
Western NSW Region
Benjamin Cooper
Cabinetmaking - Furniture Making (Cabinetmaking) Certificate III
Central & Northern Sydney Region
Nathan Cowan
Carpentry & Joinery - Carpentry Certificate III
Southern Sydney Region
Dean Woodward
Engineering - Fabrication Trade Certificate III
South Western Sydney Region
Brendon Hillsley
Meat Processing (Meat Retailing) Certificate III
Western Sydney Region
Trainee of the Year Award
Carly Butt
Community Services - Children’s Services Certificate III
Central Coast Region
April Moait
Business Services - Business Certificate II
Hunter Region
Laura Thorpe
Financial Services Certificate IV
Illawarra Region
Rachel Jeffrey
Business Services - Business Administration Certificate III
New England Region
Jessica McBaron
Rural Skills - Agriculture (Beef Production) Certificate III
North Coast Region
Denikka Greaves
Health Services - Allied Health Assistance Certificate IV
Riverina Region
Kodie Keed
Business Services - Business Administration Certificate III
Western NSW Region
Sally Van Dyke
Transport & Distribution (Marine Engine Driving - Grade 2) Certificate III
Central & Northern Sydney Region
Mary-Rose Wigan
Business Services - Frontline Management Certificate IV
Southern Sydney Region
Amanda Martin
Community Services - Children’s Services (Early Childhood Education & Care) Diploma
South Western Sydney Region
Renee Zacher
Community Services - Diploma of Children’s Services
Western Sydney Region
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award
Danial Cave
Certificate IV in Mental Health
Central Coast Region
Rowdie Walden
Certificate IV in Screen & Media
Hunter Region
Lauren Davies
Business Services - Business Administration Certificate III
Illawarra Region
Geoffrey Suey
Diploma of Community Services
New England Region
Lynette Larcombe
Health Services - Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Primary Health Care Certificate III
North Coast Region
Christopher Ingram
Electricity Supply Industry - Distribution (Power Line) Certificate III
Riverina Region
Renee Simpson
Community Services -Community Services Work Certificate III
Western NSW Region
Joshua Toomey
Electricity Supply Industry -Distribution (Power Line) Certificate III
Central & Northern Sydney Region
Rebekah Treacy
Business Services - Business Administration Certificate III
Southern Sydney Region
Luke Delaney
Meat Processing (Abattoirs) Certificate II
South Western Sydney Region
Steven Fogarty
General Education - Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation
Western Sydney Region
School Based/Apprentice Trainee of the Year Award
Jordan Smith
Health Services - Allied Health Assistance Certificate III
Central Coast Region
Brittnie Butler
Health Services - Health Services Assistance Certificate III
Hunter Region
Benjamin Tarbert
Electrotechnology Certificate III
New England Region
Madeleine Leigh
Hospitality (Commercial Cookery) Certificate III
North Coast Region
Paige Bruton
Community Services - Aged Care Certificate III
Riverina Region
Cameron Dagger
Plumbing Certificate III
Central & Northern Sydney Region
Cody Anderson
Shopfitting Certificate III
Southern Sydney Region
Michael Smith
Automotive (Light Vehicle - Mechanical) Certificate III
South Western Sydney Region
Evan Dunne
Automotive (Light Vehicle - Mechanical) Certificate III
Western Sydney Region
Vocational Student of the Year Award
Sandra Scott
Diploma of Hospitality
Central Coast Region
Matthew Buchhorn
Certificate IV in Automotive Technology
Hunter Region
Alex Fabris
Diploma of Information Technology (Networking)
Illawarra Region
Marc O'Brien
Diploma of Agriculture
New England Region
Nicole De Vulder
Community Services Certificate IV
North Coast Region
Sophie Gairn
Forestry - Forest and Forest Products Diploma
Riverina Region
Rebecca Zaia
Diploma of Hospitality
Western NSW Region
Galit Segev
Hospitality (Commercial Cookery) Patisserie Certificate IV
Central & Northern Sydney Region
Adam Price
Diploma of Hearing Device Prescription and Evaluation
Southern Sydney Region
Liza Hammersley
Diploma of Hospitality
South Western Sydney Region
Nicole Warren
Diploma of Hospitality
Western Sydney Region
VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year Award
Marion Cohen
ET Australia
Central Coast Region
Brian Means
Department of Education & Communities - Hunter & Central Coast Region
Hunter Region
Robert Lawson
Department of Education & Communities - Illawarra & South East Region
Illawarra Region
Elizabeth Herbert
TAFE NSW - New England Institute
New England Region
Loretta Alexander
TAFE NSW - North Coast Institute
North Coast Region
David O'Dea
TAFE NSW - Riverina Institute
Albury Campus
Riverina
Tracy Goodwin
TAFE NSW - Western Institute
Western NSW Region
Benjamin Starr
TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute
Central & Northern Sydney Region
Janine Loves
TAFE NSW - South Western Sydney Institute
Southern Sydney Region
Suzanne Brandstater
Department of Education & Communities – South Western Sydney Region
South Western Sydney Region
Peter Denison
TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute
Western Sydney
VET in Schools Student of the Year Award
Zac Dalziel
Electrotechnology - Technical Support Cert II
Hunter & Central Coast Region
Riley Trevillion
Information Technology Certificate II
Illawarra Region
Krystal Cagney
Hospitality Operations Certificate II
New England Region
Hugh Wells
Laboratory Operations (Sampling & Measurement) Certificate II
North Coast Region
Miranda Maxwell
Business Certificate II
Riverina Region
Benjamin Costa
Government Services Certificate II
Western NSW Region
Benjamin McLennan
Information Technology Certificate II
Northern Sydney Region
Rachel Murphy
Certificate II in Retail Makeup & Skin Care
Certificate III in Live Production, Theatre and Events
Certificate II in Business
Certificate III in Hairdressing
Sydney Region
Natasha Linnett
Entertainment Certificate II
South Western Sydney Region
Brooke McCann
Business Certificate II
Western Sydney Region
VET in Schools Excellence Award
Port Waratah Coal Service
Hunter/Central Coast Region
Illawarra Construction Teacher Network
Illawarra Region
Kooringal High School
Riverina Region
Western Access Program
Western NSW Region
Epping Boys High School
Northern Sydney Region
Picton High School
South Western Sydney Region